Nationwide home delivery · Cash on Delivery · Dhaka in 24–48 hours100% Authentic · Official Warranty · Bangla & English SupportCall: 01953163203
Mega Buy BdMega Buy Bd
Account Track Wishlist0

Compare Product (0)

Your compare list is empty!

Your Cart · 0 items

Your shopping cart is empty!

HP ZBook Price in Bangladesh: Used Workstation Guide

HP ZBook Price in Bangladesh: Used Workstation Guide

By Mega Buy Bd | Category - Laptop Price in Bangladesh

Summary: HP ZBook price in Bangladesh from 37,900 taka. Compare Firefly and the i7 2GB graphics ZBook, learn which ZBook suits AutoCAD and order with cash on delivery.

The HP ZBook price in Bangladesh for a used unit at Megabuy BD currently ranges from 37,900 to 41,900 taka. This guide is for engineering and architecture students, designers and office users who have heard that a ZBook is a "workstation" and want to know if it is worth buying. The short answer: a used ZBook is a sturdy, well-built laptop at an EliteBook price, but not every ZBook has a graphics card, so you need to pick the right one for your software.

What Is an HP ZBook?

ZBook is HP's mobile workstation family. Where the EliteBook is built for office managers and the ProBook for everyday business use, the ZBook is aimed at people who run professional software such as AutoCAD, SolidWorks, Revit, Adobe tools and data analysis programs.

Many ZBook models can be ordered with professional graphics cards from NVIDIA or AMD, more memory and faster storage than a normal business laptop. HP also works with software companies to certify ZBook configurations, which means the software maker has tested that laptop and its drivers for stability. This is called ISV certification, and it matters most to companies that cannot afford crashes in long design projects.

ZBook Families at a Glance

The ZBook name covers several very different laptops. Knowing the family helps you understand why prices vary so much.

FamilySize and weightTypical graphicsBest for
ZBook Firefly14" or 15.6", thin and lightIntegrated, or an entry-level NVIDIA chip on some unitsOffice, travel, light design and 2D CAD
ZBook 14u / 15u14" or 15.6", slimEntry-level AMD Radeon Pro on many unitsStudents learning CAD, photo work
ZBook Power15.6" or 16", mid weightNVIDIA professional or RTX graphics3D modelling, engineering projects
ZBook Studio15.6" or 16", slim for its powerNVIDIA RTX graphicsVideo editing, creative work
ZBook Fury15.6", 16" or 17.3", heavyHigh-end NVIDIA professional graphicsLarge 3D scenes, simulation, rendering

Most used ZBooks that reach Bangladesh at a reasonable price are Firefly and 14u/15u models. Power, Studio and Fury units are rarer and cost much more.

HP ZBook Price in Bangladesh: Our Current Stock

These are the ZBooks we have now. Prices are at the time of writing, and the product page always shows the latest price.

ModelProcessorRAM / SSDGraphicsPrice (BDT)
HP ZBook Firefly 14 G7Core i5 10th Gen8GB / 256GBIntel UHD (integrated)37,900
HP ZBook (14-inch class)Core i7-8550U, 8th Gen8GB / 256GB2GB dedicated38,400
HP ZBook Firefly 14 G8Core i5 11th Gen8GB / 256GBIntel Iris Xe (integrated)41,900

Stock changes often, so check the used HP ZBook category for new arrivals.

A Closer Look at Each ZBook

ZBook Firefly 14 G7: the budget workstation body

The HP ZBook Firefly 14 G7 with Core i5 10th Gen is the 2020 Firefly. It has a light metal body of around 1.3kg, a 14-inch Full HD anti-glare screen and a four-core, eight-thread processor. Our unit uses Intel UHD graphics, so think of it as a premium office and travel laptop rather than a CAD machine.

ZBook i7 8th Gen with 2GB graphics: for CAD students

The HP ZBook with Core i7-8550U and 2GB graphics is the only ZBook in our stock with a separate graphics chip. That helps in AutoCAD, SketchUp and Photoshop, where the graphics card takes load off the processor. It suits architecture and engineering students who need a capable laptop on a tight budget. Ask our team to confirm the exact model and screen size of the unit before you order.

ZBook Firefly 14 G8: the newest and lightest

The HP ZBook Firefly 14 G8 with Core i5 11th Gen moves to Intel's 11th Gen chips and Iris Xe graphics. Iris Xe is a big step up from UHD graphics for photo editing, video playback and running two external monitors. It also has Thunderbolt ports for fast docks and drives.

Does Every ZBook Have a Graphics Card?

No, and this is the most common misunderstanding. A ZBook is a workstation family, not a guarantee of a graphics card. HP sold many Firefly units with integrated graphics only, because companies bought them for managers who needed a premium laptop, not for 3D work.

Before you buy, check the graphics line in the specs:

  • Intel UHD or Iris Xe: integrated graphics. Fine for Office, Canva, 2D AutoCAD drawings and light Photoshop.
  • AMD Radeon Pro or NVIDIA (Quadro, T-series, RTX): a separate graphics chip with its own memory. Better for 3D models, rendering and large design files.

ZBook vs EliteBook: Which Should You Buy?

PointHP ZBookHP EliteBook
Main purposeProfessional and design softwareOffice, management, everyday business
GraphicsIntegrated or dedicated, depends on modelIntegrated on almost all models
CertificationISV-certified configurationsNot workstation-certified
Choice in the used marketFewer units, fewer optionsVery wide choice of generations
Our price range37,900 to 41,900 takaFrom 28,400 taka upwards

If you only need Office, browsing and online meetings, an EliteBook gives you more choice. Compare models in our used HP EliteBook range. If your course or job uses design software, a ZBook with a graphics card is the better tool.

How to Choose a Used ZBook

  1. Start with your software. Check the recommended specs for AutoCAD, Revit or whatever you use. 3D work needs a dedicated graphics chip; 2D drawing often does not.
  2. Plan for 16GB RAM. All our current ZBooks have 8GB. That is fine for learning, but larger design files run better with 16GB. Ask us whether a RAM upgrade is possible on the unit.
  3. Prefer a newer processor for daily speed. The Firefly 14 G8 feels the quickest in normal use. The 8th Gen i7 model trades some processor speed for its graphics chip.
  4. Check the screen. Look for a Full HD IPS panel. Some ZBooks were sold with privacy screens that look dim from the side, so ask about the panel on your unit.
  5. Test it on arrival. Run your main software, check the battery, keyboard and ports, and follow our used laptop buying checklist.

If you need heavy 3D or video power

For large Revit projects, 3ds Max rendering or 4K video editing, look for a ZBook Power, Studio or Fury with NVIDIA RTX graphics and 32GB RAM. We do not have these in stock right now, so contact us and we will tell you when one arrives.

HP ZBook Price in Thakurgaon

Our ZBook prices are the same anywhere in the country. We deliver all over Bangladesh, including Thakurgaon Sadar, Pirganj, Ranisankail, Baliadangi and Haripur, with cash on delivery available.

More Used Laptop Price Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of a used HP ZBook in Bangladesh?

At Megabuy BD, used HP ZBooks currently cost between 37,900 and 41,900 taka. The ZBook Firefly 14 G7 with Core i5 10th Gen is the cheapest, the Core i7 8th Gen model with 2GB graphics is 38,400 taka, and the Firefly 14 G8 is 41,900 taka. Check the product page for the latest price.

Is an HP ZBook good for AutoCAD?

Yes, for learning and small to medium projects. For AutoCAD students, the ZBook with a Core i7 and 2GB dedicated graphics is our best pick, because the graphics chip helps with larger drawings. Firefly models with integrated graphics handle simple 2D drawings. Adding 16GB RAM gives a smoother experience with bigger files.

Does the HP ZBook Firefly have a graphics card?

Some Firefly units were sold with an entry-level NVIDIA chip, but many, including the Firefly 14 G7 and G8 units we sell, use integrated Intel graphics only. Always check the graphics line in the product specs. If it says Intel UHD or Iris Xe, there is no separate graphics card.

Should I buy a ZBook or an EliteBook?

Buy a ZBook if you use design or engineering software and want a dedicated graphics chip or ISV-certified hardware. Buy an EliteBook if you mainly use Office, a browser and video calls, because you will find more models, newer generations and more RAM options for the same money.

Buy from Megabuy BD

Megabuy BD sells authentic used HP workstations and business laptops with clear specs and fair prices. We deliver nationwide with cash on delivery, and Dhaka orders usually arrive within 24–48 hours. Message us with your software list and we will help you pick the right ZBook.


Mega Buy BD Mega Buy BD

MegaBuy Team

The MegaBuy BD team tests and sells gadgets every day, and writes these guides to help you choose the right product in Bangladesh.


Comments

There are no comments for this Article.

Write a comment